MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We affirm the conviction unless
“no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind.
2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference
may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. A conviction for
burglary may be sustained by circumstantial evidence alone. Klaff v. State, 884
N.E.2d 272, 275 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
[9] The offense of burglary is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1, which
provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class
C felony.” Thus, to convict Williams, the State had to prove that he broke and
entered Peterson’s house at 220 East Bowman Street, with intent to commit a
felony inside.
[10] Williams first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a finding that