DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] {¶24} In the present case, B.J.M. committed the trespass by entering Dudley
Park contrary to Officer Williams’ command not to enter municipal parks for a year.3
The Dickerson case would apply to the situation on August 2, 2015, when officers
2. Willowick does not have a loitering ordinance and the State acknowledges that “B.J.M. has a right to
loiter for innocent purposes.” Appellee’s brief at 8. To repeat, the issue is whether Officer Williams has
the authority to revoke that right.
3. Thus, the defendants in Dickerson were charged under the Cleveland municipal ordinance
corresponding to R.C. 2911.21(A)(4), which prohibits “[b]eing on the land or premises of another * * * [or]
refus[ing] to leave upon * * * being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of
either.” B.J.M., in contrast, was cited for violating subsection (A)(3) which applies when a person enters
the land of another “as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given.” The court in