DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] however, the reasonableness of B.J.M.’s expulsion is not the determinative issue, but
rather whether B.J.M. was afforded a meaningful opportunity to contest its
reasonableness. He was not afforded such an opportunity. From the record before us,
Officer Williams’ decision to ban B.J.M. from municipal parks was not made according
to rule, statute, regulation, or even informal policy. The criteria for banning B.J.M.
appears to be nothing more than what Officer Williams found reasonable under the
circumstances. While Officer Williams orally communicated the decision to both B.J.M.
4. Compare R.C. 737.11: “The police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect
persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of the municipal
corporation, all criminal laws of the state and the United States, all court orders issued and consent
agreements approved pursuant to sections 2919.26 and 3113.31 of the Revised Code, all protection