In re the Adoption of: E.L.I. (Minor Child), N.I. and R.I. v. P.R.H. (Natural Mother) and R.L.I. (Natural Father) (mem. dec.)
[…] After a hearing on November 18, 2016, the trial court 1 Indiana Code section 31-19-2-14(a) provides, “If a petition for adoption and a paternity action are pending at the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 10A01-1702-AD-262 | October 17, 2017 Page 4 of 12 made eleven findings of fact and denied Grandparents’ petition for adoption.