J. S53044/17
[…] Procedure.
Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it revoked his bail
because there was no evidence that he posed a danger to society other than
the current charges.
This court’s standard of review in bail cases is whether the trial court
abused its discretion. This court will only reverse if the trial court did not
properly apply the law, the judgment rendered is manifestly unreasonable,
or the decision is the result of partiality, bias, or ill will. Commonwealth v.
Bishop, 829 A.2d 1170, 1172 (Pa.Super. 2003).
Article 1, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties,
unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which
the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or
unless no condition or combination of conditions
other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the
safety of any person and the community when the
proof is evident or presumption great; and the
privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
suspended, unless when in case of rebellion or