2 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] ted certain individuals to bring individual whistleblower
claims directly to the Board. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). The
CSRA also defined prohibited personnel practices that
certain federal employees may raise as an affirmative
defense when challenging an adverse action before the
Board, including whistleblower retaliation. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(c)(2)(B) (requiring the Board to reverse an adverse
employment action when the employee “shows that the
decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice
described in section 2302(b) of this title”).
Relevant to this appeal, § 2302(b)(8) prohibits retalia-
tion against certain federal employees who expose waste,
fraud, and abuse. Specifically, § 2302(b)(8) prohibits
taking or threatening to take a personnel action against
6 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
“an employee in, or applicant for, a covered position in an
agency” because that individual disclosed information
“which the employee or applicant reasonably believes
evidences (i) any violation of any law, rule, or regulation,
or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an
abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to
public health or safety . . . .” Employees who are covered
under § 2302(b)(8) may raise a whistleblower reprisal
allegation in one of three ways: (i) to the OSC under 5
U.S.C. § 1214, (ii) at the Board by filing an IRA under 5
U.S.C. § 1221, or (iii) as an affirmative defense to an