2 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] CSRA did not create an individual right to bring a whis-
tleblower claim directly to the Board. Subsequently, in
the Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA), Congress creat-
ed a new Individual Right of Action (IRA) which permit-
ted certain individuals to bring individual whistleblower
claims directly to the Board. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). The
CSRA also defined prohibited personnel practices that
certain federal employees may raise as an affirmative
defense when challenging an adverse action before the
Board, including whistleblower retaliation. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(c)(2)(B) (requiring the Board to reverse an adverse
employment action when the employee “shows that the
decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice
described in section 2302(b) of this title”).
Relevant to this appeal, § 2302(b)(8) prohibits retalia-
tion against certain federal employees who expose waste,
fraud, and abuse. Specifically, § 2302(b)(8) prohibits
taking or threatening to take a personnel action against
6 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE