2 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] employment actions under 5 U.S.C. §§ 7513 and 7701 by
creating an administrative enforcement scheme available
to all FBI employees. I respectfully dissent from this
implicit limitation of an explicit right.
I
The perspective underlying much of the majority’s
reasoning is that Parkinson is an FBI employee first, and
a preference eligible veteran second. Thus, the majority
concludes that “the [Merit Systems Protection Board
2 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
(‘Board’)] does not have jurisdiction to hear preference
eligible FBI employees’ claims of whistleblower reprisal
under § 7701(c)(2)(C).” Maj. Op. at 9.
However, Parkinson does not ask the Board to review
his claims of whistleblower retaliation—Parkinson asks
the Board to review the propriety of the FBI’s adverse
employment action under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (“An employ-
ee against whom an action is taken under this section is
entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board
under section 7701 of this title.”).
The majority acknowledges that Congress intended to
give Parkinson the right, as a preference eligible veteran,
to have the Board and this court review the FBI’s adverse
employment action. Maj. Op. at 4. Congress empowered
the Board and this court to ask and answer the following