2 PARKINSON v. DEP’T OF JUSTICE
[…] Maj. Op. at 10, cuts against the majority’s interpretation
of the overall statutory scheme that singles out preference
eligible FBI employees and hamstrings their right of
Board review of adverse employment actions taken
against them.
The majority also wrongly relies on the combination of
the “broad and encompassing language of § 2303, and the
corresponding broad exclusion of the FBI from § 2302” to
infer a congressional intent of exclusively internal review.
Maj. Op. at 10. There are several problems with this
reasoning. First, the exclusion of the FBI from § 2302
says nothing about whether the enforcement mechanism
of § 2303 is the exclusive mechanism available to FBI
employees. Second, § 2303 limits qualifying disclosures to
those made “by the employee to the Attorney General (or
an employee designated by the Attorney General for such
purpose).” The exclusion of the FBI from § 2302 thus has
the effect of limiting the types of qualifying disclosures
available to FBI agents. It says nothing about the adjudi-
catory body available to remedy whistleblower reprisal.
Section 2303 prohibits certain actions by the FBI and