Parkinson v. Department of Justice
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 2303. One difference from § 2302(b)(8) is that § 2303 limits the protected disclosures to those made within the Department of Justice.2 The more significant difference, for present purposes, is in the manner in which these protections are enforced.

Under § 2303, FBI employees, unlike employees covered under § 2302(b)(8), do not have the right to bring claims of whis-tleblower reprisal directly to the Board by filing an IRA, or raise, it as an affirmative defense to an adverse employment action under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B). Section 2303(c) instead requires the President to “provide for the enforcement of this, section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 [OSC investigation] and 1221 [IRA at the Board]” (emphasis added), and § 2303(b) gives the Attorney General the authority to prescribe regulations to ensure that personnel actions are not taken against FBI employees as reprisal for making a protected disclosure.