Parkinson v. Department of Justice
[…] The FBI’s reprisal against an employee for whistleblowing is addressed by a separate provision, § 2303, which provides more limited protection than § 2302(b) — protecting from reprisal only whistleblower disclosures made “to the Attorney General” (or her designee), not disclosures made to outsiders. § 2303(a). With § 2302(b)(8) inapplicable, Mr. Parkinson’s whistleblower-reprisal contention is necessarily a contention that the FBI violated § 2303, as Mr. Parkinson made explicit in his Petition for Review to the Board. J.A. 964.

To seek relief from the Board based on § 2303 — for what is undisputedly an adverse action (removal) within the Board’s review authority, 5 U.S.C. § 7512 — Mr. Parkinson invokes 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2).. In relevant part, that provision instructs the Board that “the agency’s decision may not be sustained if the employee or applicant for employment ... (B) shows that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title; or (Q- shows that the decision was not in accordance with law.” Mr. Parkinson cannot invoke (B), but he invokes (C). He argues that the FBI’s removal of him was a whistleblower reprisal forbidden by § 2303, hence “not in accordance with law,” requiring that his removal be set aside.