Parkinson v. Department of Justice
[…] See 103 Stat. at 18-19. The 1989 Act made only one change in the limited FBI-specific whistleblower-reprisal provision, § 2303. It changed subsection (c)’s reference to “the provisions of section 1206” so that the provision now directs the President to provide for enforcement in a manner consistent with “applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221.” See 103 Stat. at 34.

In 1997, the President formally delegated to the Attorney General his responsibilities under § 2303(c) to establish means for enforcing the limited reprisal protection of § 2303(a). Memorandum, Delegation of Responsibilities Concerning FBI Employees Under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 62 Fed. Reg. 23,123 (Apr. 14, 1997). The President directed the Attorney General “to establish appropriate processes within the Department of Justice to carry out these functions.” Id. (emphasis added).

The Attorney General, after adopting an interim rule in 1998, adopted a final rule to govern § 2303 in November 1999. 64 Fed. Reg. 58,782, 58,786-88 (Nov. 1, 1999) (adopting 28 C.F.R. §§ 27.1-27.6).