Parkinson v. Department of Justice
[…] I respectfully dissent from this implicit limitation of an explicit right.

I

The perspective underlying much of the majority’s reasoning is that Parkinson is an FBI employee first, and a preference eligible veteran second. Thus, the majority concludes that “the [Merit Systems Protection Board (‘Board’) ] does not have jurisdiction to hear preference eligible FBI employees’ claims of whistleblower reprisal under § 7701(c)(2)(C).” Maj. Op. at 715.

However, Parkinson does not ask the Board to review his claims of whistleblower retaliation—Parkinson asks the Board to review the propriety of the FBI’s adverse employment action under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (“An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.”).

The majority acknowledges that Congress intended to give Parkinson the right, as a preference eligible veteran, to have the Board and this court review the FBI’s adverse employment action. Maj.