Parkinson v. Department of Justice
[…] Op. at 715-16, cuts against the majority’s interpretation of the overall statutory scheme that singles out preference eligible FBI employees and hamstrings their right of Board review of adverse employment actions taken against them.

The majority also wrongly relies on the combination of the “broad and encompassing language of § 2303, and the corresponding broad exclusion of the FBI from § 2302” to infer a congressional intent of exclusively internal review, Maj. Op. at 715-16. There are several problems with this reasoning. First, the exclusion of the FBI from § 2302 says nothing about whether the enforcement mechanism of § 2303 is-the exclusive mechanism available to FBI employees. Second, § 2303 limits qualifying disclosures to those made “by the employee to the Attorney General (or an employee designated by the Attorney General for such purpose).” The exclusion of the FBI from § 2302 thus has the effect of limiting the types of qualifying disclosures available to FBI agents. It says nothing about the adjudicatory body available to remedy whistleblower reprisal.