Arbor Crossings Apt LLC v. Township of Muskegon
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ARBOR CROSSINGS APT LLC, ARBOR UNPUBLISHED CROSSINGS KEARNEY TIC LLC, and READ October 26, 2017 PROPERTY GROUP, Petitioners-Appellants, v No. 334318 Tax Tribunal TOWNSHIP OF MUSKEGON, LC No. 16-003125-TT Respondent-Appellee. Before: BORRELLO, P.J., and MURPHY and RONAYNE KRAUSE, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioners appeal as of right the order of the Tax Tribunal dismissing their tax petition as untimely. This case arises from a dispute over what type of postage mark establishes the date of filing for a petition filed with the Tax Tribunal. Pursuant to MCL 205.735a(6), a petitioner must file “a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved” to invoke the relevant jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal.