Arbor Crossings Apt LLC v. Township of Muskegon
[…] Wexford Med Group v City of Cadillac, 474 Mich 192, 202; 713 NW2d 734 (2006). The Tax Tribunal’s decision to “dismiss a petition for failure to comply with its rules or orders” is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Prof Plaza, LLC v City of Detroit, 250 Mich App 473, 475; 647 NW2d 529 (2002). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). The timeliness of a filing with the Tax Tribunal is determined by MCL 205.735a(7), which provides as follows: A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur: -1- (a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period. (b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that time period. (c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period. The Tax Tribunal has interpreted MCL 205.735a(7) to mean that “[s]ubmissions by mail are considered filed on the date indicated by the U.S. postal service postmark on the envelope containing the submissions.” Mich Admin Code R 792.10219(5), TTR 219(5).