If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (2023) (Docket No. 358657); slip op. at 3. This Court will not disturb the tribunal’s factual
findings so long as they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the
whole record. Id. Additionally, this Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation,
Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Schs, 485 Mich 69, 75; 780 NW2d 753 (2010), as well as
issues of subject-matter jurisdiction, Wells Fargo Rail Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, ___ Mich App
___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 359399); slip op at 2.
Petitioner first argues that it timely filed Form 5278 under MCL 211.9m(2)(c) because the
form was postmarked before the deadline. The relevant part of MCL 211.9m(2)(c) reads as
follows:
The combined document prescribed in this section must be completed and delivered
to the assessor of the township or city in which the qualified new personal property
is located by February 20 of each year for any year the exemption is claimed before
2023 and the first year the exemption is claimed in a year after 2022. However, if
February 20 of a year is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the delivery deadline
for that year is the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For
purposes of a combined document delivered by the United States Postal Service,
the delivery is timely if the postmark date is on or before the delivery deadline
prescribed in this subdivision. If the combined document prescribed in this section
is not timely delivered to the assessor of the township or city, a late application may
be filed directly with the March Board of Review before its final adjournment by
submitting the combined document prescribed in this section. The board of review
shall not accept a filing after adjournment of its March meeting. An appeal of a
denial by the March Board of Review may be made by filing a petition with the
Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of the denial notice. [Emphasis added.]
-2-
“When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain the Legislature’s intent,” which is
accomplished “by giving the words selected by the Legislature their plain and ordinary meanings,
and by enforcing the statute as written.” Griffin v Griffin, 323 Mich App 110, 120; 916 NW2d