If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] context of having the form “delivered to the assessor.” MCL 211.9m(2)(c).
The United States Postal Service did not deliver the form to the assessor and, thus,
petitioner’s application for the exemption was not timely submitted. Respondent was not
presented with the opportunity to make a final decision on petitioner’s application for the
exemption, and, accordingly, the Tax Tribunal held that it did not have jurisdiction to hear
petitioner’s claim because there was no final decision on petitioner’s application. MCL
205.731(a).
Petitioner argues that the Tax Tribunal had jurisdiction under MCL 205.735a(6) because it
was disputing an assessment. Petitioner ignores, however, that “the assessment must be protested
before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection
(6).” MCL 205.735a(3). An exception to this statute is provided under MCL 205.735a(4)(b), but
it requires that the taxpayer filed a statement of assessable property before the Board of Review
commences. Even though petitioner did not timely file a form with respondent, it could have filed