In re the Matter of J.D., Minor October 27, 2017
[…] credibility of witnesses. In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1286-1287 (Ind. 2014), reh’g
denied. Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s
decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues
covered by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence
supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We
review remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a
judgment will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported
by the evidence. Id.
[10] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1705-JC-980 | October 27, 2017 Page 7 of 13
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
[11] The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or
inaction. Id.