MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Steele-Giri v. Steele, 51 N.E.3d 119, 123 (Ind.
2016). “A decision is clearly erroneous if the record facts do not support the
findings or ‘if [the court] applies the wrong legal standard to properly found
facts.’” In re D.J., 68 N.E.3d 574, 578 (Ind. 2017) (quoting Yanoff, 688 N.E.2d
at 1262). In conducting our review, “we do not reweigh evidence or judge
witness credibility.” Id. at 577-78. We give “due regard . . . to the opportunity
of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” T.R. 52(A).
[11] DCS alleged the Children were CHINS under Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1,
which provides as follows:
A child is a [CHINS] if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian to supply the child with
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-262 | July 22, 2019 Page 6 of 10
necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is
financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the
parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or
other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court.
[12] In adjudicating the Children CHINS, the trial court determined the Children
“are victims of neglect and are endangered in the care of their parents if services
to address domestic violence and co-parenting issues are not successfully
completed.” App. Vol.