MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] services were appropriate for Father. FCM McDonald stated that IDCS would
abide by that therapeutic opinion. Id.
[9] On May 14, 2018, the trial court issued a Dispositional and Review Order in
which it found that Child needs “a safe and stable home, free from domestic
violence and neglect,” and ordered Child to remain in placement with the
paternal grandparents pending further proceedings. App. at 14. This appeal
ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Standard of Review
[10] The juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code
Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-1394 | November 29, 2018 Page 10 of 16
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
[11] In reviewing a CHINS determination, we do not reweigh evidence or assess
witness credibility but consider only the evidence in favor of the juvenile court’s
judgment, along with any reasonable inferences arising therefrom. J.M. v. Ind.
Dep’t of Child Serv.