In the Matter of: B.G. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and C.G. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253-54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted). [16] Here, DCS alleged that Child was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-4 | August 9, 2019 Page 10 of 14 Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps