plaintiff. With them on the brief were Alan H. Price, Tessa V. Capeloto, Adam M. Teslik.
[…] To conform to the URAA,
and its preference for market-based benchmark prices, Commerce adopted a three-tiered,
hierarchical approach for determining the adequacy of remuneration of an investigated good or
service. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511.
Under this methodology, Commerce generally begins by identifying a proper benchmark
price, which is “the price that could have constituted adequate remuneration,” and then compares
that price with the government-determined price paid by respondents. Fine Furniture (Shanghai)
Ltd. v. United States, 748 F.3d 1365, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2014); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. The preferred
method is to “compar[e] the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service
resulting from actual transactions in the country in question” (a “tier one” benchmark analysis).
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). If no useable market-determined price can be traced to actual
transactions within the country, Commerce will then compare “the government price to a world
market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in
the country in question” (a “tier two” benchmark analysis). 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If no
world market price is available to in-country purchasers, however, Commerce will then determine
the adequacy of remuneration by “assessing whether the government price is consistent with