Alan H. Price, Christopher B. Weld, Tessa V. Capeloto, and Adam M. Teslik,
[…] would earn.
Court No. 22-00137 Page 11
19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1). Nucor argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) compels
Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.
Pl.’s Br. at 12–15.
Commerce explained that, “[w]hile Nucor appears to argue that we should
disregard a market analysis of KEPCO’s pricing and simply focus on the price
charged to the respondents, 19 C.F.R. [§] 351.511(a)(2)(iii) necessarily requires
that we evaluate whether KEPCO’s pricing is consistent with market principles,
which the record demonstrates.” Final IDM at 22. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii)
states in relevant part:
If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country
in question, the Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of
remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent
with market principles.
19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).
As discussed above, Commerce considered the prices paid by mandatory
respondents POSCO and Hyundai Steel when Commerce considered the prices
paid by all companies, because POSCO and Hyundai Steel paid the same prices