Alan H. Price, Christopher B. Weld, Tessa V. Capeloto, and Adam M. Teslik,
[…] Commerce explained that notwithstanding Nucor’s challenge, Commerce did
contemplate the prices paid by mandatory respondents Hyundai Steel and POSCO
when Commerce considered the prices paid by all companies, because Hyundai
Steel and POSCO paid the same prices that other companies paid within the
corresponding electricity consumption classifications.
Nucor also contends that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) requires Commerce to
analyze whether a benefit was conferred when an individual firm pays less for its
inputs than it would otherwise pay. Pl.’s Br. at 12–15. 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1)
states that:
For other government programs, [Commerce] normally will consider a
benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs (e.g., money,
a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the
government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise
would earn.
Court No. 22-00137 Page 11
19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1). Nucor argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) compels
Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.
Pl.’s Br. at 12–15.
Commerce explained that, “[w]hile Nucor appears to argue that we should