Nucor Corp. v. United States
[…] Final IDM at 16– 17. Nucor also contends that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) requires Commerce to analyze whether a benefit was conferred when an individual firm pays less for its Court No. 22-00050 Page 12 inputs than it would otherwise pay. Pl.’s Br. at 12. 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) states that: For other government programs, [Commerce] normally will consider a benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs (e.g., money, a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise would earn. 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1). Nucor argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) compels Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.