Nucor Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. at 18 (emphasis omitted). Nucor, however, compared the lowest off-peak benchmark to the annual average unit cost of supply. See id. (citing GOK’s Resp. NSA, Ex. E-18; Prelim. Calc. Mem., Attach. II, ECF p. 630). Nucor thus failed to account for the fact that KEPCO’s annual average unit of supply includes the cost to supply electricity during mid-peak and on-peak time periods, for which Commerce calculated higher benchmarks. See id. 13 Nucor also relies on 19 C.F.R. § 351.503, Commerce’s regulation governing the benefit for programs not addressed elsewhere, which provides that Commerce “will consider a benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs . . . than it otherwise would pay.”