Washington State
[…] “extras” while travelling jeopardized the Company’s interest. Beach nonetheless intentionally
continued conducting herself in the manner advised against or willfully disregarded the probable
consequences of her conduct. The commissioner’s findings support the conclusion that Beach’s
conduct was a willful or wanton disregard of the Company’s interest. Therefore, we hold that the
commissioner did not err.
2. Violation of a Reasonable Company Rule
Beach argues that the commissioner erroneously concluded that she violated a reasonable
company rule under RCW 50.04.294(2)(f). We disagree.
Under RCW 50.04.294(2)(f), misconduct includes the “[v]iolation of a company rule if the
rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule.” “A
company rule is reasonable if it is related to [the] job duties, is a normal business requirement or
practice for [the] occupation or industry, or is required by law or regulation.” WAC 192-150-
7
Beach does not challenge findings 4 through 6, and 8. Therefore, they are verities on appeal.