Washington State
[…] emergency or pressing circumstance. Beach continually made unauthorized and personal charges
on the Company’s credit card and did not follow reimbursement or accounting procedures, even
after being made aware of the Company’s expectations.
The commissioner’s findings support the conclusion that Beach committed misconduct by
violating or disregarding standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an
employee. Therefore, we hold that the commissioner did not err.
ATTORNEY FEES
Beach requests reasonable attorney fees under RCW 50.32.160. Under RCW 50.32.160,
“if the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or modified, [reasonable attorney] fee[s]
and the costs [of appeal] shall be payable out of the unemployment compensation administration
fund.” However, we affirm the commissioner’s decision. Therefore, we deny Beach’s request for
attorney fees.
24
No. 49688-7-II
We affirm the commissioner’s decision.
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the