Washington State
[…] unauthorized charges on the employer’s credit card, (2) did not adequately account for personal
expenses, and (3) was discharged because she misused her employer’s credit card and incurred
unauthorized expenses. Therefore, we hold that the commissioner did not err.
D. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Beach argues that the commissioner misinterpreted and misapplied the law in concluding
that she was terminated for misconduct. We disagree.
1. Willful or Wanton Disregard of Employer’s Interests
Beach argues that the commissioner erred when she concluded that Beach’s actions
constituted misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(1)(a). Beach’s argument is not persuasive.
Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), “misconduct” includes “[w]illful or wanton disregard of the
rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” An employee acts with willful
disregard when she (1) is aware of her employer’s interest, (2) knows or should have known that
16
No. 49688-7-II
certain conduct jeopardizes that interest, but (3) nonetheless intentionally performs the act,
willfully disregarding its probable consequences.