Washington State
[…] commissioner’s factual findings, and if so, if such facts constitute disqualifying misconduct under
the Employment Security Act. Id.
2. Employment Security Act - Misconduct
Under RCW 50.20.066(1), an individual discharged for misconduct connected to her work
is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. “Misconduct” includes (1) “[w]illful or
wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee,” and (2)
“[d]eliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to
expect of an employee.” RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), (b). “Misconduct” also includes “[v]iolation of a
company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the
existence of the rule.” RCW 50.04.294(2)(f). But “misconduct” does not include “[i]nadvertence
or ordinary negligence in isolated instances” or “[g]ood faith errors in judgment or discretion.”
RCW 50.04.294(3)(b), (c).
10
No. 49688-7-II
B. RECORD ON REVIEW