Washington State
[…] The commissioner
also found that Beach made multiple unauthorized charges on the Company credit card. This
shows that Beach’s violations were not isolated instances but occurred multiple times. Thus, the
commissioner’s conclusion that Beach committed misconduct by violating a reasonable company
rule is supported by the findings. We hold that the commissioner did not err.
3. Deliberate Violations or Disregard of Standards
Beach argues that the commissioner erred when he concluded that Beach’s actions were
misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(1)(b). We disagree.
Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(b), “misconduct” includes “[d]eliberate violations or disregard
of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee.” “Disregard”
is not defined. An undefined term in a statute should be given its “‘usual and ordinary meaning.’”
Wash. Trucking Ass’n v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 188 Wn.2d 198, 224, 393 P.3d 761 (2017) (quoting
Burton v. Lehman, 153 Wn.2d 416, 422, 103 P.3d 1230 (2005)), cert. denied, No. 17-145, 2017