2017 IL App (2d) 161086
[…] the special interrogatory, because he failed to object to the specific form of the special
-9-
2017 IL App (2d) 161086
interrogatory. Generally, a party’s failure to raise a specific objection to the form of an
interrogatory forfeits that ground for appeal. Morton v. City of Chicago, 286 Ill. App. 3d 444,
450 (1997). Based on our review of the record, we believe that the plaintiff sufficiently objected
to the form of the interrogatory in the trial court. We will therefore consider the merits of his
appeal.
¶ 24 Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016)), which reads in full as follows:
“Verdict—Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the
jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be
required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions
of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected
to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or
refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on
a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general
verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.”
We review de novo as a question of law a trial court’s decision on whether to give a special
interrogatory that has been requested by a party. See id.
¶ 25 Special interrogatories are designed to be the “guardian of the integrity of a general