Stanphill v. Ortberg, 2018 IL 122974
[…] In this way, counsel argued that,
because the special interrogatory asked about foreseeability as to Ortberg, the special
interrogatory was confusing and “not a real test of the verdict.” Defense counsel understood
that these objections centered on the inclusion of Ortberg in the interrogatory because defense
counsel’s response was that including Ortberg in the special interrogatory was necessary
according to Garcia. Accordingly, we see no basis for finding forfeiture and now proceed to
the issues before us in this appeal.
¶ 30 Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016)), which provides:
“§ 2-1108. Verdict—Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires
otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court,
and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material
question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories
shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of
instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be
reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact
is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may
enter judgment accordingly.”
¶ 31 Pursuant to this statute, the questions before us—whether the special interrogatory
proffered by defendants was in proper form and whether the special interrogatory was
inconsistent with the general verdict—are questions of law and are therefore reviewed de novo.
See, e.g., People v.