Stanphill, Deceased, Appellee, v. LORI ORTBERG et al., Appellants.
[…] In this way, counsel argued that
because the special interrogatory asked about foreseeability as to Ortberg, the
special interrogatory was confusing and “not a real test of the verdict.” Defense
counsel understood that these objections centered on the inclusion of Ortberg in the
interrogatory because defense counsel’s response was that including Ortberg in the
special interrogatory was necessary according to Garcia. Accordingly, we see no
basis for finding forfeiture and now proceed to the issues before us in this appeal.
¶ 30 Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1008 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016)), which provides:
“§ 2-1108. Verdict—Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case
requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be
required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find
specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury
- 10 -
in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and
submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to
submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a
question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the
general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment
accordingly.”
¶ 31 Pursuant to this statute, the questions before us—whether the special
interrogatory proffered by defendants was in proper form and whether the special
interrogatory was inconsistent with the general verdict—are questions of law and
are therefore reviewed de novo. See, e.g., People v.