in the Matter of A.M v. a Child
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, orig. proceeding). Section 54.02(j) sets out procedures for the waiver of jurisdiction when the person before the court is over the age of eighteen. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(j). In proceedings before a juvenile court, due process requires notice that would be deemed constitutionally adequate in a civil or criminal proceeding. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 33 (1967). Section 53.06 of the family code provides that a juvenile court “shall direct issuance of a summons” to the child named in the petition, among others. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.06(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). “A copy of the petition 3 must accompany the summons,” and “[t]he summons must require the persons served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the petition.” Id. § 53.06(b). Where the person before the juvenile court is over eighteen, “the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering waiver of jurisdiction under Subsection (j).” Id. § 54.02(k).