IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LISA A. JACOBS AND SCOTT D. JACOBS
[…] By this time, she had
graduated from college. After taking evidence, the district court applied Iowa
Code section 598.21F(2), setting forth the method for determining the cost of a
postsecondary education. The court entered judgment against Scott for $7666
and ordered him to pay $4000 toward Natalie’s trial attorney fee obligation.
Scott’s motion for enlarged findings and conclusions was denied and he
appealed.
II. Postsecondary Education Subsidy
“[T]he district court ‘may’ order a postsecondary education subsidy if ‘good
cause’ is shown.” Vaughan, 812 N.W.2d at 693 (quoting Iowa Code §
598.21F(1)). On a showing of good cause, the court first “determines the cost of
postsecondary education based upon ‘the cost of attending an in-state public
institution for a course of instruction leading to an undergraduate degree.’” Id.
(quoting Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(a)). Second, “the court is to determine the
amount, if any, the child may reasonably be expected to contribute, considering
the child’s financial resources, the availability of financial aid such as
scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the ability of the child to earn income
while attending school.” Id. at 693-94 (citing Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(b)). Third,
the court deducts “the child’s expected contribution from the cost of
postsecondary education to arrive at a figure for the ‘remaining cost’ of the
postsecondary education.” Id. at 694 (citing Iowa Code § 598.21F(c)). Finally,
5