IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LISA A. JACOBS AND SCOTT D. JACOBS
[…] The child who is the
subject of this appeal was two years old at the time.
Sixteen years later, Scott filed an “application for determination of
postsecondary education” for the now-adult child, Natalie. As a result of Natalie’s
recent graduation from high school, he sought the termination of his child support
obligation, modification of “[a]ny postsecondary support” so that it would be
governed by a more recent Code provision, and a determination “that Natalie . . .
repudiated [him] and . . . all postsecondary support should be at [his] discretion.”
See Iowa Code § 598.21F(6) (2012) (“A support order, decree, or judgment
entered or pending before July 1, 1997, that provides for support of a child for
[postsecondary education] expenses may be modified in accordance with this
section.”); see also id. § 598.21F(4) (“A postsecondary education subsidy shall
not be awarded if the child has repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the
parent, refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner.”); In
re Marriage of Vaughan, 812 N.W.2d 688, 693 (Iowa 2012) (“The general
assembly excluded postsecondary education support from the definition of
3
‘support’ in the Iowa Code and promulgated a new section dealing with what it