IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LISA A. JACOBS AND SCOTT D. JACOBS
[…] federal Pell grant and a subsidized direct loan as well as other scholarship
money. She testified she was ineligible for certain loans as well as work-study.
We decline to modify the financial aid portion of the calculation.
We are left with Scott’s request that we “abandon” the “formula whereby
the Court subtracts the resources of the student from the cost to attend an in-
state public university to determine a subsidy.” He proposes we use “the actual
cost of the education at this same institution actually attended by the student.”
We are not at liberty to alter the plain language of section 598.21F(2)(a), which
states courts “shall determine the cost of postsecondary education based upon
the cost of attending an in-state public institution.” (emphasis added). Notably,
the district court used the in-state cost figure applicable to the 2013-14 academic
year for the 2014-15 academic year as well, even though evidence was
introduced that the in-state cost of a public education increased that year. 1 The