Emma Gayle Weaver, etc. v. Stephen C. Myers, M.D.
[…] Id. at 493 (citing Moreau v. Lewis, 648 So. 2d 124, 128 (Fla. 1995)). Noting the limited nature of our holding today and our severance principles, we make two strikes from the amended statutes. First, we strike in its entirety section 766.1065(3)E., Florida Statutes (2013), which contains the constitutionally infirm language: “This authorization expressly allows the persons or class of persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview the health care providers listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, without the presence of the Patient or the Patient’s attorney.” § 766.1065(3)E., Fla. Stat.