Emma Gayle Weaver, etc. v. Stephen C. Myers, M.D.
[…] 4. Any attorney (including his/her staff) erhployed by or on behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was given) or employed by or on behalf of any health care provider(s) listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this authorization dr the care and treatment of the Patient.

§ 766.1065(3)D.2.-4., Fla. Stat.

The Legislature did not amend the statute without some expression of its intent. Specifically, in 2013, the Legislature added a third express purpose for the release of the protected health information: “Obtaining legal advice or representation arising out of the medical negligence claim described in the accompanying presuit notice.” § 766.1065(3)A.3., Fla. -Stat.; Ch. 2013-108, § 4", at 6, Laws of Fla. Before the amendments, the stated purpose of the mandatory authorization was twofold—to facilitate the investigation and evaluation of the claim, or to defend against any litigation arising out of the claim. § 766.1065(3)A.l.-2., Fla. Stat. (2012); Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at 6, Laws of Fla.

Further, as was true before the 2013 amendments, it remains true today that these conditions imposed by the . Legislature are nonnegotiable. Specifically, “If the authorization required by this section is revoked, the presuit notice under s. 766.106(2) is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling effect that the.presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations period is retroactively rendered void.” § 766.1065(2), Fla. Stat. (2016); see also generally § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat.