dissenting.
[…] I therefore dissent from the majority’s unwarranted interference with the Legislature’s authority.
I. RIGHT TO PRIVACY
A. Background and Waiver
In its decision below, the district court spent only a brief portion of its analysis addressing the issue of privacy,.and rightfully so. See Weaver v. Myers, 170 So.3d 873, 883 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Medical malpractice claimants have no reasonable expectation of privacy in medical information that is relevant to the alleged malpractice—and that is the only information authorized to be discussed under the ex parte amendments. See § 766.1065(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring presuit “authorization for release of protected health information ... that is potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death”).