Dean v. Smith
[…] A parenthetical in that same section defines independent candidates as “not candidates of any political party.” Id. Section 10-4 delineates the requirements regulating a candidate’s nominating papers, irrespective of whether the candidate is party-affiliated or running as an independent. See 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2014). Among other requirements, the section mandates: “All petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” Id. Neither section explicitly requires that the nominating papers of an independent candidate state the candidate’s independent status.