Dean v. Smith, 2017 IL App (1st) 170404
[…] for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by
nomination papers signed” by a certain number of qualified voters within that subdivision. 10
ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2014). A parenthetical in that same section defines independent candidates
as “not candidates of any political party.” Id. Section 10-4 delineates the requirements
regulating a candidate’s nominating papers, irrespective of whether the candidate is
party-affiliated or running as an independent. See 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2014). Among other
requirements, the section mandates:
“All petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in
this State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such
petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the
space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of
candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party;
place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same
valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” Id.
Neither section explicitly requires that the nominating papers of an independent candidate state
the candidate’s independent status. See 10 ILCS 5/10-3, 10-4 (West 2014).
¶ 24 Appellees argue that sections 10-3 and 10-4, when viewed together, implicitly require the