Dean v. Smith, 2017 IL App (1st) 170404
[…] statute does not permit an administrative body or reviewing court to invent entirely new
exceptions or requirements. See Cement Masons Pension Fund, Local 803 v. William A.
Randolph, Inc., 358 Ill. App. 3d 638, 645 (2005) (courts “may not, under the guise of statutory
interpretation, supply omissions, remedy defects, annex new provisions, substitute different
provisions, exceptions, limitations or conditions, or otherwise change the law”).
¶ 26 Moreover, section 10-4 requires that a candidate include his or her party, not his or her
candidate status, in the header section of nominating papers. 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2014).
Although not relevant to our disposition, we note language within that same section that
prohibits individuals from circulating “petitions for candidates of more than one political
party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party.” The
point is that, throughout the Code, the legislature has made clear distinctions between the
various candidate types. Thus, we decline to believe that the legislature, having first defined
independent candidates as those who are “not candidates of any party” (see 10 ILCS 5/10-3