Dean v. Smith, 2017 IL App (1st) 170404
[…] ¶ 22 The driving purpose of statutory interpretation is “to ascertain and effectuate the intent of
the legislature.” Id. The legislature’s intent is best derived from the statute’s language, “which
must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. Where that language is clear and
unambiguous, a court may not depart from it “by reading into the statute exceptions,
limitations, or conditions that conflict with the clearly expressed legislative intent.” Beggs v.
Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186, 2016 IL
120236, ¶ 52.
¶ 23 Section 10-3 of the Code expressly provides that “[n]ominations of independent candidates
for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by
nomination papers signed” by a certain number of qualified voters within that subdivision. 10
ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2014). A parenthetical in that same section defines independent candidates
as “not candidates of any political party.” Id. Section 10-4 delineates the requirements