[Cite as Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Gatti, 2017-Ohio-8533.]
[…] appellees’ right to reimbursement arise out of the CBA, there is no provision under R.C.
Chapter 4117 that creates such rights or obligations. And appellant does not direct this
court to any provision of R.C. Chapter 4117 under which the instant breach of contract
6
and/or unjust enrichment claims might arguably fall. In our view, therefore, appellees’
right to reimbursement is independent of the rights created by R.C. Chapter 4117 and,
pursuant to, inter alia, State ex rel. OCSEA, supra, the court of common pleas properly
exercised jurisdiction over the case. See also R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) (“A party to the
agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award
by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or
transacts business.”)
{¶16} Notwithstanding his claim that SERB possesses exclusive jurisdiction,
appellant alternatively argues that, because the CBA contains a binding grievance and
arbitration provision, arbitration is the exclusive means of resolving the underlying
dispute.