Theresa F. Murphy v. Robert Lunden
[…] RCW 74.34.130(7) permits the appellate court to award the prevailing petitioner fees and costs on appea1.17 But Murphy is not the prevailing party on appeal. We deny Murphy's request for attorney fees on appeal. Robert requests attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1)(a), the appellate court "may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party. . . from any party to the proceedings." Under all the circumstances, we decline to award fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150. We affirm. WE CONCUR: (fir/ Pit-,c- -) • 17 See Endicott v. Saul, 142 Wn. App. 899, 929, 176 P.3d 560 (2008) (VAPO petitioner who prevailed on appeal entitled to attorney fees on appeal). 7