Theresa F. Murphy v. Robert Lunden
[…] We apply a two-part standard of review to a trial court's award or denial of attorney fees: "(1) we review de novo whether there is a legal basis for awarding attorney fees by statute, under contract, or in equity and (2) we review a discretionary decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion."9 "A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons."19 Here, RCW 74.34.130(7) permits the court to require "the respondent to pay a filing fee and court costs, including service fees, and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee."11 But in the petition for attorney fees, Murphy requested attorney fees associated with the VAPO to be paid by "either Robert Lunden. . . or by the estate of Gloria P. Lunden."12 Additionally, in a memo supporting her petition, Murphy again requested "Mr.