IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 2019).
The AVA provides that a vulnerable adult or an interested person on behalf
of the vulnerable adult may file a petition for a VAPO. RCW 74.34.110(1). DSHS
may file a petition for a VAPO on behalf of and with the consent of a vulnerable
adult. RCW 74.34.150; RCW 74.34.210. Multiple provisions of the AVA draw a
distinction between the petitioner and the vulnerable adult when another party files
the petition on behalf of a vulnerable adult. See RCW 74.34.110(2) (“A petition
shall allege that the petitioner, or person on whose behalf the petition is brought,
is a vulnerable adult.”); RCW 74.34.110(3) (“If the petition is filed by an interested
person, the affidavit or declaration must also include a statement of why the
petitioner qualifies as an interested person.”); RCW 74.34.135(3) (“At the hearing
scheduled by the court, the court shall give the vulnerable adult, the respondent,
the petitioner, and in the court’s discretion other interested persons, the opportunity
to testify and submit relevant evidence.”).
Here, Thomas accepted assistance with a protection order from DSHS, and
DSHS filed the petition for a VAPO on his behalf. The petition was signed by APS
nurse Martha Gagnon as petitioner and Assistant Attorney General Jennifer
Boharski as attorney for petitioner.