IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] should not have considered the remarks that Thomas and his counsel made in
court, the response submitted by DSHS, or the psychological assessment made
- 23 -
No. 76465-9-I /24
by Dr. Edwards accompanying the response. It should be noted that the rules of
evidence need not apply in protection order proceedings, including those under
chapter 74.34 RCW. ER 1101(c)(4); Gourley v. Gourley, 158 Wn.2d 460, 467, 145
P.3d 1185 (2006).
Morris argues that the “unsworn statements” of Thomas and his attorney do
not “comply with the requirement for sworn statements in a VAPO proceeding”
found in RCW 74.34.110. That statute requires that a petition for a VAPO “be
accompanied by affidavit made under oath, or a declaration signed under penalty
of perjury, stating the specific facts and circumstances which demonstrate the
need for the relief sought.” RCW 74.34.110(3). He appears to argue that, because
RCW 74.34.163 provides that the court should grant relief on a vulnerable adult’s
motion to vacate “consistent with RCW 74.34.110[,]” all statements submitted at
all stages of a VAPO proceeding must be made under oath. This expansive