In re the Marriage of: Sareena Malhi and Andy K.R. Prasad
[…] However, she is not an attorney and has not engaged an attorney, so she is not entitled to recover attorney fees since none were incurred. In re Marriage of Brown, 159 Wn. App. 931, 93 8-93 9, 24 7 P .3 d 466 (2011). As the prevailing party, she is entitled to costs if she timely complies with RAP 14.4. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(ii). 3 No. 34831-8-111 Malhi v. Prasad Numerous standards guide review of this claim. Contempt of court is the intentional disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage of Humphreys, 79 Wn. App. 596, 599, 903 P.2d 1012 (1995) (citing RCW 7.21.010(1)). In the context of dissolution and parental support, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. RCW 26.09.160(1) provides in part: An attempt by a parent ... to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan ... shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court. The party moving for contempt has the burden of proving contempt by a preponderance of the evidence by providing evidence that the offending party "acted in bad faith or engaged in intentional misconduct or that prior sanctions have not secured compliance with the plan." In re Marriage ofJames, 79 Wn. App. 436, 442, 903 P.2d 470 (1995).