In re the Marriage of: Sareena Malhi and Andy K.R. Prasad
[…] Substantial evidence supported the trial court's rulings. 8 No. 34831-8-111 Malhi v. Prasad Financial Sanction The father also challenges the court's imposition of $2,500 in sanction for his violation of the parenting provisions. He likens the fine to a punitive contempt sanction. Since the legislature has expressly authorized and mandated this sanction for violation of a parenting plan, his effort to equate the fine with punitive contempt necessarily fails. As noted previously, RCW 26.09.160 governs the penalties for violating parenting plan provisions. Subsection 160(1) provides that the intentional failure to comply with the duties imposed by the parenting plan "shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court." The trial court here followed that formula in each of its five findings of contempt-the court found an intentional violation based on the evidence provided, resulting in a finding of contempt in each instance. The question presented concerns the remedy. At issue is RCW 26.09.160(2)(b), (iii). It provides in part: If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order: (iii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, a civil penalty, not less than the sum of one hundred dollars. (Emphasis added.) Dr. Prasad argues that the italicized language ofRCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(iii) is limited solely to violation of the residential provisions of the parenting plan. The case 9 No. 34831-8-III I Malhi v. Prasad I law, however, has not applied that narrow interpretation.