IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] residential provisions. Id. at 352-53. The burden is on a noncomplying parent to
establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacked the ability to
comply with the residential provisions of a court-ordered parenting plan or had a
reasonable excuse for noncompliance. Id. "An attempt by a parent. .. to refuse
to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan, or to hinder the performance
by the other parent of duties provided in the parenting plan, shall be deemed bad
faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court."
RCW 26.09.160(1). "If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds
after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order
establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in
contempt of court." RCW 26.09.160(2)(b).
In Rideout, a father initiated a contempt proceeding against his former wife,
alleging that she demonstrated a pattern of interference with the residential time
with their children to which he was entitled under the parenting plan. 150 Wn.2d