J-A24005-17
[…] legislature.” Bayada Nurses v. Dept. of Labor and
Indus., 607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 880 (2010) (citing 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). Generally, the best indication of the
General Assembly’s intent is the plain language of the
statute. “When the words of a statute are clear and free
from all ambiguity, they are presumed to be the best
indication of legislative intent.” Chanceford Aviation v.
Chanceford Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 592 Pa. 100, 923
A.2d 1099, 1104 (2007) (citations omitted).
Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 52 A.3d 1077, 1080 (Pa. 2012).
Section 517.7 of HICPA provides:
(a) Requirements.--No home improvement contract shall
be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
(1) Is in writing and legible and contains the home
improvement contractor registration number of the
performing contractor.
(2) Is signed by all of the following:
(i) The owner, his agent or other contracted
party.
-7-
J-A24005-17
(ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of
a contractor.
(3) Contains the entire agreement between the
owner and the contractor, including attached copies
of all required notices.
(4) Contains the date of the transaction.
(5) Contains the name, address and telephone
number of the contractor. For the purposes of this
paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not
be considered an address.
(6) Contains the approximate starting date and
completion date.
(7) Includes a description of the work to be
performed, the materials to be used and a set of
specifications that cannot be changed without a
written change order signed by the owner and the
contractor.
(8) Includes the total sales price due under the
contract or includes a time and materials provision
wherein the contractor and owner agree in writing to
the performance of the home improvement by the
contractor and payment for the home improvement
by the owner, based on time and materials. If the
contract includes a time and materials provision:
(i) The contractor shall provide an initial cost
estimate in writing to the owner before any
performance of the home improvement
commences.
(ii) The contract shall state:
(A) The dollar value of the initial cost estimate
for the services to be performed under the time
and materials provision.
(B) That the cost of the services to be
performed under the time and materials
provision may not exceed 10% above the dollar
value indicated in the initial cost estimate.
-8-
J-A24005-17
(C) The total potential cost of the services to be
performed under the time and materials
provision, including the initial cost estimate and
the 10% referenced in clause (B), expressed in
actual dollars.