J-A24005-17
[…] 517.7(a).
- 10 -
J-A24005-17
Under the plain language of section 517.7(g), a contractor who
complies with section 517.7(a) is not precluded from asserting a claim for
the reasonable value of services performed. This conclusion is supported by
dicta in Shafer, where the Supreme Court noted that it is “self-evident and
plain that Section 517.7(g) speaks only to the availability of remedies to a
contractor who complies with section 517.7(a).” 96 A.3d at 996.
Here, the parties and the trial court all agree that the parties’ contract
complied with section 517.7(a). Post-Trial Op. at 3. Therefore, under
section 517.7(g), because Waldron Electric “complied with subsection (a),” it
is not precluded “from the recovery of payment for work performed based on
the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner if a
court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” We
recognize that this plain-language reading of section 517.7(g) may provide
contractors an incentive to complete work before the three-day rescission
period ends in order to defeat, as a practical matter, the homeowner’s three-
day right of rescission.