J-S61029-17
[…] of a chemical test to be admitted at trial).
In the wake of Birchfield, our Supreme Court has explained:
By operation of the implied consent statute, once a police
officer establishes reasonable grounds to suspect that a motorist
has committed a DUI offense, that motorist “shall be deemed to
have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or
blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood
or the presence of a controlled substance.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a).
Notwithstanding this provision, Subsection 1547(b)(1) confers
upon all individuals under arrest for DUI an explicit statutory right
-6-
J-S61029-17
to refuse chemical testing, the invocation of which triggers
specified consequences. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1) (“If any
person placed under arrest for [DUI] is requested to submit to
chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be
conducted”); [Commonwealth v. Eisenhart, 611 A.2d 681, 683
(Pa. 1992)] (“The statute grants an explicit right to a driver who
is under arrest for [DUI] to refuse to consent to chemical
testing.”).
Under this statutory scheme, a motorist placed under arrest for
DUI has a critical decision to make.