#27922-r-DG
[…] issue here (i.e., the scope of SDCL 32-12A-36(1)) is simply a question of law; it does
not relate to the method of disposition of the case. Therefore, the alleged error is
not procedural, and SDCL 1-26-35 is inapplicable.
[¶10.] Even if the alleged error could be considered procedural, the circuit
court’s conclusion that SDCL 32-12A-36(1) does not apply to a conviction under
SDCL 32-23-1(1) is incorrect. As indicated above, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) generally
refers to violations of SDCL 32-23-1. Notably, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) does not
specifically refer to SDCL 32-23-1(2) or any other subdivision of SDCL 32-23-1.
Moreover, the text of SDCL 32-12A-36(1) is an amalgamation of the subdivisions of
SDCL 32-23-1. As noted above, under SDCL 32-12A-36(1), disqualification results
from a conviction for driving a “motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
or any controlled drug or substance, in violation of § 32-23-1[.]” Yet, multiple
subdivisions of SDCL 32-23-1 address controlled drugs and substances. 4 Thus,
4. SDCL 32-23-1(2) addresses marijuana and “any controlled drug or substance
not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription[.]” SDCL 32-23-1(3) addresses