#27922-r-DG
[…] alcohol within the meaning of SDCL 32-12A-36(1). 1
Standard of Review
[¶6.] The central issue in this case is a question of statutory construction,
which we review de novo. State v. Underwood, 2017 S.D. 3, ¶ 5, 890 N.W.2d 240,
241. We give no deference to the circuit court’s legal conclusions. Id.
Analysis and Decision
[¶7.] The Department argues the circuit court erred by considering the
question whether pleading guilty to driving a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol
content of 0.08 percent or more is a conviction for driving under the influence of
alcohol within the meaning of SDCL 32-12A-36(1), which states, in part:
Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor
vehicle for a period of not less than one year:
(1) If convicted of a first violation of driving or being in actual
physical control of a commercial or noncommercial motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, or any
controlled drug or substance, in violation of § 32-23-1 . . . .
Erickson acknowledges in his briefs to this Court, as the circuit court acknowledged
in its decision, that he did not raise this issue in the administrative proceedings.
Normally, a circuit court’s appellate review is confined to the administrative record.