#27922-r-DG
[…] [¶9.] SDCL 1-26-35 did not authorize the circuit court to augment the
administrative record in this case. SDCL chapter 1-26 does not define the phrase
irregularities in procedure, but this phrase parallels language found in the rules of
civil procedure that set out grounds for granting a new trial. Compare SDCL 1-26-
35 (“[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in
2. SDCL 1-26-35 states, in part: “[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure
before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the
court.”
3. SDCL 1-26-36 states, in part: “The court may reverse or modify the decision if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . [a]ffected
by other error of law . . . .”
-4-
#27922
the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.”), with SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) (“A
new trial may be granted . . . for . . . [i]rregularity in the proceedings of the
court . . . .”).