#27922-r-DG
[…] SDCL 32-23-1(1) is incorrect. As indicated above, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) generally
refers to violations of SDCL 32-23-1. Notably, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) does not
specifically refer to SDCL 32-23-1(2) or any other subdivision of SDCL 32-23-1.
Moreover, the text of SDCL 32-12A-36(1) is an amalgamation of the subdivisions of
SDCL 32-23-1. As noted above, under SDCL 32-12A-36(1), disqualification results
from a conviction for driving a “motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
or any controlled drug or substance, in violation of § 32-23-1[.]” Yet, multiple
subdivisions of SDCL 32-23-1 address controlled drugs and substances. 4 Thus,
4. SDCL 32-23-1(2) addresses marijuana and “any controlled drug or substance
not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription[.]” SDCL 32-23-1(3) addresses
“any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription,
or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of
safely driving[.]” And SDCL 32-23-1(5) addresses “any substance ingested,
inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body” for the purpose of becoming
(continued . . .)
-5-
#27922
SDCL 32-12A-36(1) cannot be read as referring to a specific subdivision of SDCL 32-
23-1. Instead, SDCL 32-12A-36(1)’s reference to SDCL 32-23-1 is just that—a
reference to the entire statute. 5
________________________
(. . . continued)
intoxicated. The remaining subdivision addresses “the combined influence of
an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained
pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which
renders the person incapable of safely driving[.]” SDCL 32-23-1(4).
5. The special writing argues that Erickson did not preserve this question for
appeal and that our review of the circuit court’s legal conclusions undermines
“our statutes governing administrative appeals” (i.e., SDCL 1-26-35 and -36).