J-S54023-17
[…] “Challenges to the discretionary aspects of sentencing do not entitle an
appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Allen, 24 A.3d 1058,
____________________________________________
2
Motivational Boot Camp is a six-month program in which eligible
inmates may participate. The program “provide[s] for rigorous physical
activity, intensive regimentation and discipline, work on public projects,
substance abuse treatment services licensed by the Department of Health,
continuing education, vocational training, prerelease counseling and
community corrections aftercare.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3903. Section 3904(b) of
the Prisons and Parole Code grants the sentencing judge “the discretion to
exclude a defendant from eligibility if the judge determines that the
defendant would be inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot
camp.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).
-2-
J-S54023-17
1064 (Pa.Super. 2011). Before we address such a challenge, we first
determine:
(1) whether the appeal is timely; (2) whether [a]ppellant
preserved his issue; (3) whether [a]ppellant’s brief
includes a concise statement of the reasons relied upon for