J-S54023-17
[…] -5-
J-S54023-17
Finally, to the extent that Petrillo claims that the trial court was
required to state its reasons for denying boot-camp eligibility on the record,
his claim is unavailing. Nothing in section 3904(b) requires a trial court to
state on the record its reasons for not finding a defendant eligible for the
Motivational Boot Camp program. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).5
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Judge Ott joins the memorandum.
Justice Fitzgerald concurs in the result.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
____________________________________________
5
Section 3904(b) states:
(b) Duties of sentencing judge.--The sentencing judge
shall employ the sentencing guidelines to identify those
defendants who are eligible for participation in a
motivational boot camp. The judge shall have the
discretion to exclude a defendant from eligibility if the
judge determines that the defendant would be
inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot camp.
The judge shall note on the sentencing order whether the
defendant has been identified as eligible for a motivational
boot camp program.
61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).
-6-
J-S54023-17
Date: 11/16/2017
-7-