133 Nev., Advance Opinion el'
[…] 1108, 1114 (2013). Judicial marshals are specifically identified as peace
officers in NRS 289.150(4). Knickmeyer thus argues that all of the
protections of NRS Chapter 289 must apply to him. Knickmeyer is
partially correct in that judicial marshals are "peace officers" covered by
the statute and therefore certain sections of NRS Chapter 289
indisputably apply to judicial marshals such as him.
This, however, doesn't quite resolve the question at hand.
Peace officer or not, portions of Chapter 289 apply only to petitioners who
are employed by a "law enforcement agency." See, e.g., NRS 289.020(1) ("A
law enforcement agency shall not use punitive action . . . ."); NRS 289.025
("the home address of a peace officer and any photograph in the possession
of a law enforcement agency are not public information"). Other portions
of this chapter do not contain this limitation. See, e.g., NRS 289.810(1) ("A
peace officer shall not use a choke hold on any other person"); NRS
289.820(1) ("A peace officer shall not engage in racial profiling"). We must