This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] retailer's headquarters in Arkansas -- even if the policy was
policies that cover both insureds and risks located in New York.
- 22 -
- 23 - No. 47
specifically written to cover risks in New York created by the
insured's extensive operations in this state. The same concerns
that animate our consideration of section 3420 are also relevant
to and consistent with the purpose of other provisions of the
Insurance Law, which has as its overriding purpose the protection
of New Yorkers and the coverage of injuries occurring in New York
(see e.g. Insurance Law § 1213 [declaring the legislature's
concern that out-of-state insurers present New York residents
"the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums
for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies,"
and therefore providing that any transaction of business or
solicitation thereof by a foreign insurer constitutes
authorization for the Superintendent of Insurance to accept
process for that insurer]). The dissent's interpretation of