Carlson v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc.
[…] The same concerns that animate our consideration of section 3420 are also relevant to and consistent with the purpose of other provisions of the Insurance Law, which has as its overriding purpose the protection of New Yorkers and the coverage of injuries occurring in New York (see e.g. Insurance Law § 1213[a] [declaring the legislature's concern that out-of-state insurers present New York residents "the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to ***309distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies," and therefore providing that any transaction of business or solicitation thereof by a foreign insurer constitutes authorization for the Superintendent of Financial Services to accept process for that insurer] ).