This unhappy result may be avoided-the vehicle was not a "hired auto" and we should leave it at that. I respectfully dissent.
Orders modified, without costs, by denying defendants' motions to dismiss the first cause of action and, as so modified, affirmed.
Judges RIVERA, FEINMAN and ENG* concur; Judge GARCIA dissents in an opinion, in which Chief Judge DiFIORE and Judge STEIN concur; Judge FAHEY taking no part.
Subject to certain limitations, section 3420(b) provides that "an action may be maintained ... against the insurer upon any policy or contract of liability insurance ... to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative" (see section III, infra ).