Co. v. Rivera, 12 N.Y.3d 602, 609 n., 883 N.Y.S.2d 755, 911 N.E.2d 817 [2009] ).
The majority holds that dismissal of the cause of action against AAIC was improper under the standard announced in Preserver Ins. Co. v. Ryba, 10 N.Y.3d 635, 862 N.Y.S.2d 820, 893 N.E.2d 97 (2008). In Preserver, we considered a different provision of section 3420 - section 3420(d)(2) -which requires insurers to meet certain requirements to "disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state." At the time, section 3420(d) applied to insurance policies "delivered or issued for delivery in this state" (former Insurance Law § 3420[d] [emphasis added] ).6 Interpreting the first part of that phrase, we observed that the policy was "actually delivered" outside of New York and, turning to