Ins. Co., Inc. v. North Riv. Ins. Co., 4 F.3d 1049, 1071 [2d Cir.1993] ). Under the majority's interpretation, plaintiffs may now point to information outside the four corners of the governing insurance contract to generate ambiguity and manufacture a "triable issue of fact."
The majority also appears to suggest that MVP and William Porter had implied permission to operate the vehicle under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) (see majority op. at 302-303, *510**12067 N.Y.S.3d at 108-09, 89 N.E.3d at 498-99). That statute provides that
"[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1 ] ).
By definition, however, section 388 only applies to an "owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state" (id. § 128). It is undisputed that MVP-not DHL-owned the van and, pursuant to section 388, MVP is the party that must give permission.