[Commissioner of Labor], 15 N.Y.3d 433, 437, 912 N.Y.S.2d 551, 938 N.E.2d 984 [2010] ). Employment is defined broadly within the meaning of the unemployment insurance law to effectuate its remedial purpose (see Labor Law §§ 501, 511 [1 ] ). Those policy concerns do not apply here.
Indeed, the majority fails to note that plaintiff originally conceded that the terms of the policies were unambiguous.
This "issued for delivery" language was later amended to "issued or delivered" (see Insurance Law § 3420[d][2], as amended by L. 2008, ch. 388, § 5).
States may explicitly provide for such actions under appropriate circumstances (see e.g. Wis. Stat. § 803.04 [2][a] ["If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is ... made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state " (emphasis added) ]; La. Stat.