Significantly, New York residents will still benefit from an insurance policy issued or delivered outside the state-they just may not be able to sue the insurer directly in New York.7 Indeed, the legislature has seen fit to ensure that policies that may not be issued or delivered in the state, but which cover automobiles that present a significant risk to the residents of New York, must comply with specific provisions of the Insurance Law (see e.g. Insurance Law §§ 3420[e] [governing any insurance policy issued or delivered by an authorized insurer "upon any such vehicle or aircraft or vessel then principally garaged or principally used in this state"]; 3411, 3412 [governing insurance policies on vehicles "registered in this state"] ).