III.
Affirming on these grounds would dispose of the case without consideration of the second issue-the application of *511**121Insurance Law § 3420 (a). Reaching the issue, the majority misinterprets section 3420(a) in a manner that enacts sweeping change across the Insurance Law, generating substantial implications, both known and unknown.
Section 3420 (a) of the Insurance Law mandates specified provisions to be included in certain insurance policies and contracts "issued or delivered in this state." Section 3420(b), in turn, provides a direct cause of action "against the insurer upon any policy or contract of liability insurance that is governed by [ section 3420(a)(2) ], to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative."
***320In other words, " Insurance Law § 3420 grants an injured plaintiff the right to sue a tortfeasor's insurance company to satisfy a judgment obtained against the tortfeasor" ( Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 N.Y.3d 350, 352, 787 N.Y.S.2d 211, 820 N.E.2d 855 [2004] ).