COURT CF (\Pt
[…] that this former version of RCW 13.40.127(10) did not permit juvenile record
sealing until after the offender's 18th birthday. But, like the current version, the
statute sets a deadline for sealing a juvenile record but does not restrict a court
from sealing a record sooner than the 18th birthday. Thus, this legislative history
does not help the State.
To the contrary, legislative history demonstrates an intent to allow a court
to seal the record of a deferred disposition before the individual is 18. The
legislature first enacted RCW 13.50.260 in 2014.19 At that time, the legislature
..
also added RCW 13.40.127(10)(b), stating, "Nothing in this subsection shall
preclude a juvenile from petitioning the court to have the records of his or her
deferred dispositions sealed under [RCW 13.50.260].29 This shows that the
17 LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265,§ 26(10(a)(i).
18 Former RCW 13.40.127(10)(a)(2009).
19 LAWS OF 2014, ch. 175,§ 4. Former RCW 13.50.260(2)(2014) originally
read, "The court shall enter a written order immediately sealing the official