COURT CF (\Pt
[…] RCW 13.50.260(2) states, "The court shall enter a written order immediately
sealing the official juvenile court record upon the acquittal after a fact finding or
upon the dismissal of charges with prejudice, subject to the state's right, if any, to
appeal the dismissal." When a juvenile offender satisfies the conditions of a
deferred disposition, the court vacates the conviction and dismisses the case
6 State v. J.A., 105 Wn. App. 879, 885, 20 P.3d 487(2001).
105 Wn. App. at 885.
-3-
No. 75745-8-1 /4
with prejudice.8 Thus, the plain language of RCW 13.50.260(2) entitles H.Z.-B.
to have her record sealed. RCW 13.40.127(10)(b) reinforces this interpretation.
RCW 13.40.127(10)(b) states that the subsection containing it does not prevent a
juvenile from asking the court to seal her record: "Nothing in this subsection shall
preclude a juvenile from petitioning the court to have the records of his or her
deferred dispositions sealed under RCW 13.50.260." Thus, the unambiguous
language of these two provisions supports record sealing here.8
The State's contrary arguments do not persuade us. At oral argument, the
State acknowledged that it had previously not contested sealing the deferred
disposition records of minors.