J-A19001-17
[…] determined those as significant factors weighing against a
finding of paternity by estoppel.[2] As a result, this court entered
its order on December 21, 2016, as follows:
MOTION TO ESTABLISH PATERNITY FILED SEPTEMBER
6, 2016 IS RESOLVED AFTER A HEARING. DEFENDANT,
[FATHER], PLAINTIFF, [MOTHER], AND THE MINOR
CHILD, … SHALL GO FORTHWITH TO THE
PHILADELPHIA FAMILY COURT GENETIC TESTING LAB,
… FOR GENETIC TESTING TO BE CONDUCTED. MATTER
TO BE RELISTED UPON AVAILABILITY OF RESULTS.
____________________________________________
1 Specifically, section 4306(b) states that “[t]he district attorney, upon the
request of the court or a Commonwealth or local public welfare official, shall
represent any complainant in any proceeding under this subchapter.”
2 To clarify this statement by the trial court, we note that the record reveals
Father’s incarceration during the first three weeks of Child’s life, but that
during the next five years Mother and Father shared legal and physical