J-A19001-17
[…] and Child.4
____________________________________________
4 We note that our standard of review in paternity matters is that of an
abuse of discretion. T.E.B. v. C.A.B., 74 A.3d 170, 173 n.1 (Pa. Super.
2013).
-6-
J-A19001-17
Mother first contends that the court abused its discretion in granting
genetic testing and then declaring that Father is not Child’s biological father.
She bases this argument of Father’s signing an acknowledgment of paternity
thirteen years ago, shortly after Child’s birth. This concept is governed by
23 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (a), (d) and (g), which states:
(a) Acknowledgment of paternity.—The father of a child born
to an unmarried woman may file with the Department of Public
Welfare, on forms prescribed by the department, an
acknowledgment of paternity of the child which shall include the
consent of the mother of the child, supported by her witnessed
statement subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn
falsification to authorities). In such case, the father shall have
all the rights and duties as to the child which he would have had
if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of
the child, and the child shall have all the rights and duties as to
the father which the child would have had if the father had been
married to the mother at the time of birth. The hospital or other
person accepting an acknowledgment of paternity shall provide
written and oral notice, which may be through the use of video
or audio equipment, to the birth mother and birth father of the
alternatives to, the legal consequences of and the rights and
responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.
…
(d) Conclusive evidence.—Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute
conclusive evidence of paternity without further judicial
ratification in any action to establish support. The court shall
give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of paternity
signed in another state according to its procedures.
…
(g) Rescission.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a signed,
voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of paternity subject to 18
-7-
J-A19001-17
Pa.C.S. § 4904 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity,
subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the
acknowledgment within the earlier of the following:
(i) sixty days; or
(ii) the date of an administrative or judicial
proceeding relating to the child, including, but not
limited to, a domestic relations section conference or
a proceeding to establish a support order in which the
signatory is a party.