State of Tennessee v. Thomas Paul Odum
[…] The State argues that the evidence supports the jury’s finding of both aggravating factors. Defendant bears the burden of establishing that his sentence is improper. T.C.A. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.; State v. Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d 771, 783 (Tenn. 2004). When appealing a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, - 19 - this Court first considers errors assigned by the defendant and then reviews the appropriateness of the sentence. T.C.A. § 39-13-207(g). “A sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall be considered appropriate if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39-13-204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s discretion.” Id.; see also State v. Harris, 989 S.W.2d 307, 317 (Tenn. 1999).