Slip Op. 17-155
[…] allege that, because Commerce did not issue the preliminary determination within the
statutorily prescribed timeframe, the preliminary determination “is invalid, unlawful, and
due to be set aside.” Id. at 1; see Section 733 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19
U.S.C. § 1673b(c)(1) (2012). 4 Plaintiffs request that the court therefore declare the
affirmative preliminary determination invalid and declare that, in failing to issue a
determination within the statutory timeframe, Commerce effectively issued a negative
preliminary determination. Id. at 8. Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1581(i)(2) (2012), 5 see Compl. ¶ 6, which establishes the Court’s jurisdiction over civil
actions “commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out
of any law of the United States providing for . . . tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the
importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. §
1581(i)(2).
During a telephone conference held with counsel to the parties on November 7,
2017, Defendant indicated that it opposed Plaintiffs’ application for a TRO on both
jurisdictional and substantive grounds. Teleconference, Nov. 7, 2017, ECF No. 20. The
3