Slip Op. 17-155
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that § 1516a(a)(2) allows for judicial
review of both matters of procedural correctness, as well as the substantive merits of the
determination. See Miller & Co., 824 F.2d at 964 (“Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19
Court No. 17-00264 Page 7
U.S.C. § 1516a, the procedural correctness of a countervailing duty determination, as
well as the merits, are subject to judicial review.” (citations omitted)). That Commerce
has conducted the administrative proceeding in a manner that is contrary to law is an
allegation made expressly reviewable by 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1), which directs the court
to “hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found-- . . . (B)(i) in an action
brought under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section, to be unsupported by
substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1).
Review under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), does
not foreclose the remedy Plaintiffs seek. Plaintiffs allege that Commerce exceeded its
statutory authority and acted contrary to law by publishing the preliminary determination