Slip Op. 17-155
[…] Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 15 (1976), superseded by statute on
Court No. 17-00264 Page 5
other grounds); see Judicial Improvements Act, Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, as
recognized in Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 557 (2005). The
court must enforce the limits of its jurisdiction, including by dismissing a case for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction on its own motion when necessary. See, e.g., Cabral v. United
States, 317 Fed. Appx. 979, 980 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing Arctic Corner, Inc. v. United
States, 845 F.2d 999, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 1988)).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court has jurisdiction to hear “any civil action
commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any
law of the United States providing for-- . . . (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the
importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(i)(2). However, § 1581(i) “shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or
countervailing duty determination which is reviewable[]by the Court of International Trade
under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930[, as amended, 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(a)].. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). The legislative history of § 1581(i) demonstrates
Congress intended “that any determination specified in section 516A of the Tariff Act of
1930, [as amended,] or any preliminary administrative action which, in the course of the