State v. PeaceÂ
[…] Finally, Defendant claims that the prosecutor’s statement that “Defendant said ‘I have been drinking tonight’ ” was not supported by the evidence. North Carolina General Statute §15A-1230 plainly states: During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue. -5- STATE V. PEACE Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015). The trial court correctly instructed the jury that “lawyers are permitted in their final statements, to argue, to characterize the evidence, and to attempt to persuade you to a particular verdict.”