11/21/2017
[…] or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has
been inserted.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. Section 15-8-201(4), MCA, does not include a
12
mistake in ownership and we decline to insert it. Because the provisions requiring the
owner to be named are mandatory, and § 15-8-201(4), MCA, provides no cure for a
defect in the identity of the owner, a tax assessment to a person or entity other than the
owner, where the owner is known to the Department through properly recorded transfer
records, is not a valid assessment.
¶26 Comparing the language of §§ 15-8-201(4) and 15-17-325, MCA, further supports
this conclusion. Section 15-17-325, MCA, states “no misnomer of ownership or other
mistake relating to ownership affects the sale or renders it void or voidable.” This
language differs from the “mistake in the name” language of § 15-8-201(4), MCA.
Unlike the phrasing in § 15-17-325, MCA, the phrasing in § 15-8-201(4), MCA, does not
include language about mistakes relating to ownership. The language that appears in