11/21/2017
[…] responsibility of County Treasurers,” Opinion, ¶ 17, the Court ultimately fails to
appreciate the significance of the distinction when it invalidates a tax sale (taxation)
based upon its conclusion that the Department erred by incorrectly identifying the owner
of real property (assessment). The Court first errs in concluding that the real property
was not properly assessed pursuant to § 15-8-201(4), MCA. The Court next errs by
assigning the purported error of the assessment to the County Treasurer’s tax sale.
¶43 To begin, the Department, pursuant to § 15-8-201(2)(a), MCA, is required to
assess property to “the person by whom it was owned or claimed . . . .” However, with
respect to real property, “[a] mistake in the name of the owner or supposed owner of real
property does not invalidate the assessment.” Section 15-8-201(4), MCA (emphasis
supplied). Section 15-8-201(4), MCA, is the first misnomer statute applicable to these
24
proceedings and addresses identification of the owner for the purpose of assessment. The