11/21/2017
[…] and -201(4), MCA; that is, we ignore, by failing to give it any effect, the plain language
of the statute which provides that a mistake in the name of the “supposed owner” of real
property will not invalidate the assessment. Here, the “supposed owner,” Prospero, was a
mistake and, as the mistake relates to real property, it will not serve to invalidate the
26
assessment. Had the assessment related to personal property, the same would not have
been true.1
¶45 The second misnomer statute at issue here is § 15-17-325, MCA. In contrast to
the real property distinction of § 15-8-201(4), MCA, § 15-17-325, MCA, applies to the
sale of all property, both personal and real property. Section 15-17-325, MCA, provides
that once taxes are “properly assessed on the property of a particular person, no
misnomer of ownership or other mistake relating to ownership affects the tax lien or
renders it void or voidable.” Thus, if the assessment is for property other than real
property, it must be assessed to the person by whom it is owned, § 15-8-201(2)(a), MCA.
See Birney, 28 Mont. at 68, 72 P. at 294; Vail, 132 Mont. at 214, 315 P.2d at 998.