11/21/2017
[…] 20
(1993). In order for a county treasurer to have the jurisdiction to sell real property for
delinquent taxes, “there must be (1) a valid assessment; (2) a valid levy; and
(3) nonpayment of the tax so duly levied and assessed.” Martin, 102 Mont. at 219,
56 P.2d at 744. The County lacked jurisdiction to hold the tax lien sale on the property
because there was no valid assessment. The subsequent tax deed issued to Zinvest is void
and its quiet title action must fail.
¶38 This does not mean that Gunnersfield is relieved from its tax obligations for Lot
6A. Under § 15-8-601, MCA, the Department may assess property for prior erroneous
assessments within ten years of the calendar year in which the original assessment was or
should have been made, “provided that the property is under the ownership or control of
the same person who owned or controlled it at the time it . . . was erroneously assessed.”
The taxes for Lot 6A were erroneously assessed starting in 2009, and the ten-year
limitation has not yet run.
CONCLUSION
¶39 We reverse the District Court’s December 15, 2015 and October 22, 2016 orders