11/21/2017
[…] applies to both real and personal property sold at a tax sale. This highlights the important
distinction we draw between § 15-17-325, MCA—which now applies to both real and
personal property—and § 15-8-201(4), MCA—which applies to real property only.
Second, the Legislature broke down the qualifier that taxes be “correctly imposed” into
two separate predicates: (1) the county must have followed the statutory tax lien
procedures; and (2) the Department must have “properly assessed” the taxes. The
Legislature’s change in language indicates that the modern statute, § 15-17-325, MCA,
does not apply unless the tax assessment was proper.
11
¶23 We next turn to the other misnomer statute, § 15-8-201(4), MCA. That provision
states that “[a] mistake in the name of the owner or supposed owner of real property does
not invalidate the assessment.” The provision is specific to a mistake in the name of the
owner rather than to a mistake in the identity of the owner. The statute says nothing
about assessing the property to the wrong person or entity entirely.
¶24 The Dissent puts much weight on the inclusion of “supposed owner” in