11/21/2017
[…] officers. Along with updating §§ 15-8-201(2) and -501, MCA, to apply to the
Department rather than to county assessors, the Legislature added other responsibilities to
the Department, including § 15-7-304(2), MCA, which requires the Department to update
its ownership records upon receipt of a Realty Transfer Certificate. 1975 Mont. Laws
ch. 528, § 4, as amended 1993 Mont. Laws (Nov. 1993 Sp. Sess.) ch. 27, § 44. These
changes emphasize the importance the Legislature placed on the Department assessing
taxes to the owner of the property.
¶21 Zinvest relies, as did the District Court, on §§ 15-17-325 and 15-8-201(4), MCA,
to overcome the mandatory language of these statutes. Section 15-17-325, MCA,
provides: “When a tax lien sale certificate is acquired, as provided [by the tax lien
statutes] and the taxes were properly assessed on the property of a particular person, no
misnomer of ownership or other mistake relating to ownership affects the sale or renders
it void or voidable.” In plain language, this statute makes clear that it offers no curative
effects unless the “taxes were properly assessed.” Section 15-17-325, MCA. The statute
cannot save an otherwise invalid tax assessment. Only the curative provision in the
assessment statute, § 15-8-201(4), MCA, could do so.