11/04/2020
[…] action.” Mont. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). “Courts ‘have an independent obligation to determine
whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in the absence of a challenge from any
party.’” Schuster, ¶ 7 (quoting Stanley v. Lemire, 2006 MT 304, ¶ 32, 334 Mont. 489,
148 P.3d 643). Thus, a court may address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction
sua sponte. Stanley, ¶ 32 (citing State v. Reeder, 2004 MT 244, ¶ 4, 323 Mont. 15,
97 P.3d 1104).
DISCUSSION
¶9 K&J filed its application for refund and abatement of property taxes with the
Commissioners pursuant to § 15-16-603(1), MCA. That section provides in relevant part
that “a board of county commissioners shall order a refund: (a) on a tax, penalty, interest,
or cost paid more than once or erroneously or illegally collected.” The Commissioners
denied K&J’s application based on the distinction between its duties and the duties of the
DOR; because the County did not have any indication from the DOR that the property had
been reassessed for the years in question, the Commissioners could not conclude that the