No. 97-066
[…] The general rule in Montana is that the statute of
limitations begins to run when a party's claim accrues. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA.
Section 27-2-102(1), MCA, explains accrual as follows:
For the purposes of statutes relating to the time within which an action must
be commenced:
(a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the
claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the
claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to
accept jurisdiction of the action;
(b) an action is commenced when the complaint is filed.
Section 27-2-102(1), MCA.
Section 27-2-102(2), MCA, expressly provides that "[l]ack of knowledge of the
claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued
does not
postpone the beginning of the period of limitation." Even were this Court to
determine
that the Taxpayers' claims in the present case accrued as late as 1993 following our
decisions in Barron, Sheehy, and Woith, the ninety-day limitations period codified
at õ
15-1-406, MCA, would present a clear bar to the present action.