No. 97-066
[…] procedures and the imposition of property taxes in 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992. Thus,
we conclude, as did the District Court below, that õ 15-2-309, MCA, clearly
prohibited
the retroactive relief sought by the Taxpayers in this case. Accordingly, we hold
the
District Court did not err in dismissing the Taxpayers' claims for relief brought
pursuant
to õ 15-2-307, MCA.
D. Declaratory judgment pursuant to õ 2-4-506, MCA.
Finally, the Taxpayers bring their amended complaint pursuant to õ 2-4-506,
MCA, which provides for declaratory judgments on the validity or application of
administrative rules. Section 2-4-506(1), MCA, specifically provides that:
A rule may be declared invalid or inapplicable in an action for declaratory
judgment if it is found that the rule or its threatened application interferes
with or impairs or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or
privileges of the plaintiff.
Upon consideration of the Department's motion to dismiss, and following
evaluation of the Taxpayers' complaint, the District Court noted that the Taxpayers
refer
to administrative rules only three times in their complaint, and "at no time do
[they]