NO. 91-108
[…] Section 1-1-306, MCA. On appeal, taxpayer argues that the District
Court erred in determining that the imposition of the tax was on
October 25, 1989, seven days prior to the time taxpayer received
notice of the tax.
5
The defendants also argue on appeal that the District Court
erred in its determination of when the tax was imposed. Defendants
contend that the tax was imposed on April 4, 1989, when the
election was held and request that we modify that part of the
District Court's decision which found that the imposition of the
tax occurred on October 25, 1989.
Section 15-1-406, MCA, the primary statute in question in this
case, reads as follows:
(1) An aggrieved taxpayer may, in lieu of proceeding
under 15-1-402 or 15-1-211, bring a declaratory judgment
action in the district court seeking a declaration that
a tax levied by the state or one of its subdivisions was
illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing
authority of the entity imposing the tax.
( 2 ) The action must be brouaht within 90 days of the
imvosition of the tax. The court shall consolidate all
actions brought under subsection (1) which challenge the
same tax levy. The decision of the court shall apply to
all similarly situated taxpayers except those taxpayers
who are excluded under 15-1-407.
(3) The taxes that are being challenged under this
section must be paid when due as a condition of